Frankincense is considered to be the holy anointing oil of the Middle East, and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. Used to treat every conceivable ill known to man, Frankincense was valued more than gold and only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it. Researchers today have discovered that frankincense is high in sesquiterpenes, which help stimulate the limbic systems of the brain as well as the hypothalamus, pineal, and pituitary glands. The hypothalamus is the master gland of the human body, controlling release of many hormones including thyroid and growth hormone.
Frankincense essential oil increases mental concentration and calms nervous tension, replacing it with a steady and light euphoria. For skin care, Frankincense offers exceptional regeneration and wound healing. It is anti inflammatory and astringent, making it excellent for virtually all things anti-aging. It is a traditional and very effective scar-healing elixir, and works wonderfully as a nourishing essential oil for dehydrated and prematurely aged skin.
Myrrh essential oil has a long and ancient history that dates back all the way to the ancient Egyptians. It was used as an insect repellant, as an ingredient in their embalming preparations, and as incense, while the Greeks used it to assist in the healing of wounds. Myrrh essential oil is a potent anti aging and wrinkle busting botanical oil that also increases circulation and fights infection. It is equally valuable as a natural perfume, as a beautifying skin care ingredient, and as an antibacterial and antiseptic oil to be put in your diffusers. It is also an effective flea remedy. In aromatherapy Myrrh is considered an antidepressant, and using it as such is quite easy and enjoyable- simply place a drop or two on the temples or nape of the neck for some sweet-smelling instant calm.
What you get:
- 10oz of Pure Frankincense and Myrrh resin
- 1oz of Pure Frankincense and Myrrh essential oil
- 1 electric burner
*Never leave burner unattended.